Archers Beware, Rule 307 Applies, No Exceptions in GWAS Region.

Please note that Rule 307 will be enforced with no exceptions in the GWAS Region from the start of 2015.

At the recent GWAS Committee meeting there was discussion about the dress standard at tournaments.

As a result we the GWAS Judges have been instructed to ensure that the Rules of Shooting are being followed.

This means that it is being left to us to enforce the clothing rule 307.

 

As of January 2015, if any archer turns up in the wrong clothing to a Record Status, Regional or

County Tournament then they MUST be asked to change or they cannot shoot NO EXCEPTIONS.

  1. Dress Regulations

(a) The recognised dress of Archery GB is plain dark green and/or white.

(b) Footwear that fully encloses the toes and front of the foot must be worn at all times when shooting.

(c) Members of Archery GB shooting and officiating at tournaments granted UK or World Record Status by Archery GB are required to wear clothing that is appropriate, clean, in good condition

(i.e. not frayed or worn, either deliberately or by use) and conventional in style and appearance.

In particular:

(i) Tops or shirts must cover the front and back of the body (including the midriff when at full draw), they must not be strapless and, for gentlemen, must include sleeves.

(ii) Any colour garments may be worn with the exception of blue denim, olive drab and camouflage pattern.

(iii) Badges, Logos and Wording.

  1. Clothing manufacturers’ trademarks are allowed. The wearer’s name is allowed.
  2. Individuals, and members of clubs and other archery organisations that are commercially sponsored may wear sponsors’ logos and names during the sponsorship period only.
  3. Other wording or badges on clothing must represent archery organisations.

(iv) Members of Archery GB who are officiating as the Chairman of Judges, Judge or Director of Shooting at a UK or World Record Status tournament shall wear Archery GB recognised Judges official dress.

(v) A member of Archery GB who has represented Great Britain (GBR) as an archer at an international tournament may wear their international shooting uniform for the remainder of that season and the following one.

 

 

Leave a Reply